EDINBURGH TV AWARDS 2020

SHORTLISTS ANNOUNCED - winners will be revealed on November 18

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

BBC One

BBC Two

Channel 4

ITV

Sky Atlantic

Sky One

SPECIALIST CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

BBC Four

National Geographic

Sky Arts

BEST ON DEMAND SERVICE

ALL4

Britbox UK

Disney+

Marquee TV

NowTV

GLOBAL SUCCESS AWARD

All3Media International

ITV Studios

Fremantle

THE GREEN AWARD

Bang,  S4C

The Big Night In,  BBC Studios

#GoZero, Sky Sports

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT

Aisling Bea

Mae Martin

Micheal Ward

Mirren Mack

Naomi Ackie

Tobi King Bakare

BEST TV ACTOR

Emily Watson in Chernobyl

Glenda Jackson in Elizabeth is Missing

Jared Harris in Chernobyl

Jessie Buckley in Chernobyl

Kane Robinson in Top Boy

Olivia Colman in The Crown

BEST TV PRESENTER

Adam Hills

Ant & Dec

Big Narstie & Mo Gilligan

Graham Norton

Kathy Burke

Martin Lewis

BEST DRAMA

Chernobyl, SISTER, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, Sky Atlantic, HBO 

Elizabeth is Missing, STV Studios for BBC One

The End of the F***king World, Clerkenwell Films and Dominic Buchanan Productions for Channel 4 and Netflix

Giri/Haji (Duty/Fame), a SISTER Production for BBC Two and Netflix

The Crown, Leftbank Pictures for Netflix

Years and Years, Red Production Company and HBO for BBC One

BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA

Agatha Raisin, a Free@Last TV and Company Pictures production for Acorn TV

Euphoria, HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions for Sky Atlantic

Frankie Drake Mysteries, Shaftesbury in association with CBC and UKTV

Game of Thrones, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television for Sky Atlantic

Succession, HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions for Sky Atlantic

Upright, Lingo Pictures for Sky Atlantic and Foxtel, international distribution by eOne

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Defending the Guilty, Big Talk Productions Limited for BBC Two

Feel Good, Objective Fiction and Objective Media Group Scotland for Channel 4 and Netflix

GameFace, Objective Fiction for Channel 4

Mum, Big Talk Productions Limited in association with The Money Men for BBC Two

Sex Education, Eleven Film for Netflix

Stath Lets Flats, Roughcut TV for Channel 4

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios Entertainment/Mitre Television Co-production for ITV

Gogglebox, Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Hypothetical, Hat Trick Productions for DAVE

Taskmaster, Avalon Television for Dave, UKTV

The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

The Rap Game UK, Naked Television for BBC Three

BEST DOCUMENTARY

63Up, MultiStory Media North, an ITV group company

Belsen: Our Story, Atlantic Productions for BBC Two

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, Raw for Netflix

For Sama, Channel 4 News and ITN Productions for Channel 4/PBS

Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming, Firecrest Films for BBC Two/BBC Scotland

The Family Secret, Candour Productions for Channel 4

 

BEST POPULAR FACTUAL SERIES

Flirty Dancing, Second Star for Channel 4

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain, Blast! Films for Channel 4

Kathy Burke’s All Woman, Flicker Productions for Channel 4

Race Across The World, Studio Lambert for BBC Two

The Circle, Studio Lambert & Motion Content Group for Channel 4

Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King, Optomen Television for ITV

CREATIVITY IN CRISIS

8 minutes and 46 seconds: The Killing of George Floyd, Sky News/Sky Documentaries

A Day in the Life of Coronavirus Britain, Candour Productions for Channel 4

Bitesize Scotland Daily, BBC Scotland

Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe, Broke & Bones and Endemol Shine for BBC Two

Gardeners’ World, BBC Studios for BBC Two

Get Well Soon: Coronavirus Special, Kindle Entertainment for BBC iPlayer

CREATIVITY IN CRISIS

Grayson’s Art Club, Swan Films for Channel 4

History Hit Live, History Hit & Little Dot Studios for YouTube

Hospital: Fighting Covid-19, Label1 for BBC Two

Shelf Isolation, IWC Media for the BBC Scotland Channel

The Martin Lewis Money Show: A Coronavirus Special Live, MultiStory Media for ITV

The Big Night In, BBC Studios for BBC One

PAST WINNERS

To see the winners and shortlists from The Edinburgh TV Awards 2019, 2018 and 2017, click the links below!

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience. If you continue to use our site without changing your browser settings we'll assume you're happy for us to use them.