EDINBURGH TV AWARDS 2022 SHORTLISTS ANNOUNCED

Awards Ceremony

Winners will be announced at the Festival in Edinburgh at a glittering Awards Ceremony, on Thursday 25th August, hosted by writer and comedian Sophie Duker.

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR

BBC One

BBC Three

BBC Two

Channel 4

Channel 5

ITV

BEST ON DEMAND SERVICE

All4

BBC iPlayer

STV Player

CLIMATE IMPACT AWARD

NEW for 2022

COP26: In Your Hands, Fresh Start Media and Sky Kids for Sky Kids

Greta Thunberg: A Year To Change The World, A BBC Studios Production in association with B-Reel Films co-produced with PBS for BBC One

Horrible Histories | Precious Planet, Lion Television for CBBC

Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant, Rumpus Media for Channel 4

The Earthshot Prize : Repairing Our Planet, BBC Studios for BBC One

The Green Planet | Human Worlds, BBC Studios for BBC One

BEST DRAMA

Help, The Forge Entertainment and One Shoe Films for Channel 4

Landscapers, SISTER in association with South of the River Pictures for Sky Atlantic

The Responder, Dancing Ledge Productions for BBC ONE

This is Going to Hurt, SISTER in Association with Terrible Productions for BBC One and AMC

Time, BBC Studios for BBC One

Top Boy, Cowboy Films/Easter Partisan Films/Dream Crew/The Springhill Company for Netflix

BEST INTERNATIONAL DRAMA

Gomorrah, Sky Studios, Cattleya, in collaboration with Beta Film for Sky Atlantic

Mare of Easttown, HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects for Sky Atlantic

Pachinko, Media Res / Blue Marble Pictures in association with Apple for Apple TV+

Squid Game, Siren Pictures for Netflix

Succession, HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions for Sky Atlantic

Vigil, World Productions for BBC One

BEST TV PRESENTER

AJ Odudu & Mo Gilligan – The Big Breakfast

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Greg Davies and Alex Horne – Taskmaster

Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back

Professor Benjamin Zephaniah – Life & Rhymes

Tinie – Extraordinary Extensions

BEST COMEDY SERIES

After Life, Derek Productions for Netflix

Mandy, BBC Studios and Witchcraft Industries for BBC Two

Motherland, a Merman Television Production with Twofour in association with Lionsgate BBC Two

Sex Education, Eleven Film for Netflix

Stath Lets Flats, Roughcut TV for Channel 4

The Outlaws, Big Talk Productions Limited and Four Eyes Entertainment Limited for BBC One

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SERIES

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, Lifted Entertainment (Part of ITV Studios) in co-production with Mitre Studios for ITV

Gogglebox, Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Taskmaster, Avalon for Channel 4

The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

The Last Leg, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan, Expectation and MoMo G for Channel 4

PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR

Clapperboard Studios

ITN Productions

Merman

Objective Media Group

SISTER

Two Brothers Pictures

SMALL INDIE OF THE YEAR

Afro-Mic Productions

Chwarel

Firecrest Films

Hardcash Productions

Banijay Rights

Rogan Productions

BEST TV ACTOR - DRAMA

Jodie Comer in Help

Lesley Manville in I Am Maria

Letitia Wright in I Am Danielle

Maxine Peake in Anne

Sharlene Whyte in Stephen

Stephen Graham in Time

BEST TV ACTOR - COMEDY

Daisy Haggard in Back To Life

Esther Smith in Trying

Rafe Spall in Trying

Reece Shearsmith in Inside Number 9

Rose Matafeo in Starstruck

Samson Kayo in Bloods

BEST DOCUMENTARY

9/11: Inside the President’s War Room, Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+

9/11: One Day in America, 72 Films for National Geographic

Blair & Brown: The New Labour Revolution, BBC Studios, The Documentary Unit for BBC Two

Positive, Arrow Pictures for Sky Documentaries

The Return: Life After ISIS, Alba Sotorra Productions and MetFilm for Sky Documentaries

The Tinder Swindler, Raw TV (with Gaspin Media and AGC Studios in association with VG) for Netflix

BEST POPULAR FACTUAL SERIES

24 Hours in Police Custody, The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back, Rumpus Media & My Options for Channel 4

Long Lost Family:  Born Without Trace, Wall to Wall Media for ITV

Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Christmas Fishing, Owl Power for BBC Two

Trip Hazard: My Great British Adventure, Studio 71 for Channel 4

Uprising, Rogan Productions, Lammas Park and Turbine Studios for BBC One

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT - ACTOR

Ambika Mod

Danielle Macdonald

Dipo Ola

Gamba Cole

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT - PRESENTER

MIST

Munya Chawawa

Tayo Oguntonade

Zeze Millz

See last year’s shortlists and winners!

2021 WINNERS

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience. If you continue to use our site without changing your browser settings we'll assume you're happy for us to use them.